The establishment of plans for renovating Tibetan Buddhist monasteries: Documenting the present situation and reconstructing the original
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKoyasan University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Naoji  高野山大学, 文学部, 教授 (50177193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Kazuo  高野山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00509523)
KAWASAKI Kazuhiro  高野山大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (50421293)
Research Collaborator SUGASAWA Shigeru
TAGAMI Misao
SHOGAKI Masako
WATANABE Atsuko
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチベット仏教寺院 / 文化財保護 / 現状記録と原型再現 / チベット寺院 / 国際学術交流 / チベット美術・建築 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Particularly during the last two centuries, the decay of Buddhist monasteries in the Tibetan cultural sphere has quickly advanced, and their physical renovation is one of the present generation’s urgent tasks. Renovations hitherto done have been based on insufficient knowledge and have not been effectively carried out. In some cases, the result has even been additional damage to buildings, including to mural paintings. The present study aims at presenting a basic plan and concrete ideas for such renovation on the basis of case studies dealing with four monasteries: Sakya, Zhalu, Pelkhor, and Jonang-Puntshogling. Based on field research at these monasteries, we have identified damaged parts of the monasteries and established concrete plans for their effective renovation. We have made a precise appraisal of the present situation and tried to reconstruct the original architecture and mural paintings of the monasteries through textual studies.