A Comparative Study on Buddhist Iconography in various region of Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe Nakamura Hajime Eastern Institute
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KIMIAKI  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (00171744)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインド密教 / 曼荼羅 / チベット仏教美術 / サンスクリット写本 / 仏教図像 / サンスクリット密教文献 / 図像データベース
Research Abstract
The translation into Englsh of The Genesis and Development of the Mandala reached about 2/3 of the full text. Mitrayogin's 108 Mandalas, an Image Database was published in 2013 at Kathmandu. The romanization of the Sanskrit manuscripts of the Vimsatividhi and Samajasadhanavyavastholi, two important texts on the mandala had completed. Excursions to Mustang, Nepal and California produced significant results. I have already presented papers on them on occasion of academic conferences. Around 3100 slide films photographed in Tibet have already been put into a database.