A Philological Study on the Karandavyuha-sutra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe Nakamura Hajime Eastern Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Ruriko  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (60280658)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーランダ・ヴューハ / 観自在 / 観音 / 仏教説話 / 梵文写本 / ネパール仏教 / インド仏教 / 国際情報交換 / ネパール / インド / カンボジア / ベトナム / 国際情報交流 / バングラデシュ / アメリカ
Research Abstract
The Karandavyuha-sutra which, contains stories of the Buddhist deity Avalokitesvara, was compiled around the 7th century in India. This compilation is valuable material for investigating the development of the cult of that deity in India. We constructed a Sanskrit text database and translated the KV in Japanese. In addition, we compared the Sanskrit text with the Tibetan and Chinese translations. Furthermore, we made a comparative study of the KV and the Guna-Karandavyuha-sutra (GKV), which was compiled around the 15th century in Nepal.
The results clarified that the GKV was greatly influenced by the local cult relating to the Svayambhu-stupa and the local text, the Svayambhu-purana, and Hinduism in Nepal.