The Problem of Salvation and German Idealism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Michihiko  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70133915)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然的宗教 / 生と死 / 悪 / 救い
Research Abstract
Natural religion(natürliche Religion) is not a religion of nature (Naturreligion), but a religion contemplated by philosophers. The latter is a worship of mountains, rivers, trees, etc. The former is an ideal religion that modern philosophers in Germany, especially the German idealists (Lessing, Kant, Fichte, Schelling, Hegel, Schleiermacher) considered to be the essence of religions throughout the world as they knew in their time. They sought to convert real and evil styles of living into ideal and virtuous styles of living through the power of their natural religion. According to their theory of human existence, they hoped that salvation would be realized in their lifetime or in their afterlife.