Intellectural and Socio-cultural study of "the Kyoto University Cultural History (Bunka-shi) School"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI AKIRA  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (80314277)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords京大文化史学派 / 文化史 / 宗教史 / 民俗学 / 西田直二郎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the intellectual and socio-cultural history of "Kyoto University cultural history (Bunka-shi) school." Dr. Naojiro Nishida (1886-1964), the chair of the Japanese History in Kyoto Imperial University, and his pupil studied the Japanese religious history under the multi-disciplinary influence of folklore studies, archaeology, anthropology, which made unique contributions in this field and has been called "Kyoto University cultural history (Bunka-shi) school." Their research materials (notes, books, photos, movies and so on) are preserved at the Kyoto University Museum. We made a basic catalogue of them. We also took some "revisiting fieldwork" of the research field where the school had studied in 1930’s, which can show the socio-cultural changes of these areas. In this way, our project show the detailed images of the school and provide basic date which can be used for the further research of the school and its research fields.