Study of comparative religion based on Alessandro Valignano' s manuscript History of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAZAMA YOSHIKI  京都大学, 文学研究科, 研修員 (80588046)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキリシタン / イエズス会文書 / ヴァリニャーノ / 比較宗教学 / キリスト教 / 仏教 / 浄土真宗 / 一向宗
Research Abstract
Alessandro Valignano's "History of Japan" (manuscript, 1601) is the complication of topics that he undertook over long years, and the accumulative results of Jesuits' missionary works in Japan, too. I researched deeply about the following two problems. (1) Compare with famous Louis Frois's "History of Japan", Valignano found out Japanese religious feelings in redeeming their souls. (2) He pointed out that there were similarities of Ikko-shu (=Shin Buddhism) and Lutheranism in their contents of faith.