Material Islam: The Cult of Relics and Religious Commodities in South Asian Muslim Societies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
DR. KOMAKI Sachiyo  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (20303901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイスラーム / 南アジア / 聖遺物 / 預言者 / 聖者 / 商品 / 複製 / 宗教グッズ / 聖地 / 聖典 / 儀礼
Research Abstract
The reproduction and commodification of relics observed in predominantly Muslim regions in South Asia is not a vestige of premodern, magical beliefs. It should be perceived in the context of the intensified antagonism between religious movements in India and Pakistan since 9/11, and the transitions in political and economic relations with neighbouring countries and the West. Accordingly, the trend of material Islam can be seen as emerging in opposition to Islam's fundamentalist trend.