Project/Area Number |
23520084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University (2012-2013) Seigakuin University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAI Tomoaki 金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40306379)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 宗教学全般 / 思想史 / 出版社宗教 / プロテスタンティズム / 宗教学 / 社会学 / ドイツ / 編集者 |
Research Abstract |
The study shows the importance of the auther - editor(publisher) - reader model, instead of the auther - reader model, which was presupposed in the traditional intellectual history, in order to introduce a sociological perspective in modern German religion - intellectual history. In the intellectual life of the modern world, the market increasingly plays an impotant role. Hence it becomes haeder to disseminate one's thoughts and ideas without the mediation of editor and/ or publisher. This system of modern intellectual life also reveals a greater influence of publisher and/ or editor on auther's thoughts. In oder to demonstrate this, the study focuses on two modern German publishers dealing with religious subjects.