History of Research on Japanese Mythology in Foreign Countries and Reevaluation of Japanese Mythology in the Contemporary World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kazuo  和光大学, 表現学部, 教授 (70183952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAFUJI Kikuko  國學院大學, 研究開発機構日本文化研究所, 准教授 (50384003)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本神話 / 神話 / 世界神話学 / 現代 / 意義 / 比較研究 / 学際的研究 / 人類史 / 古事記 / 海外 / 世界神話 / 研究史
Research Abstract
Before the Pacific War, Japanese mythology was taught in schools for ideological purpose. Due to such wrong usage, after the war, study and education of Japanese mythology has been avoided not only in schools but also in universities. The advancement of mythological studies in other countries however has been quite remarkable: collaborating with other branches of sciences such as archaeology, genetics and phylogeography, comparative mythology is now an important field for the reconstruction of human history. Working together with mythologists of other countries, we introduced the latest stage of research in Japanese academia through publication and at the same time emphasized the cultural importance of Japanese mythology for world culture. Japanese mythology preserves the ancient common mythological structure remarkably well. It deserves more serious collaborated research in Japan, too. Our researchm we hope, could be the first step toward a such larger project.