Project/Area Number |
23520088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Kogakkan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Taira 皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70247758)
TANIGUCHI Hironobu 皇學館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10440835)
HAMACHIYO Sayumi 皇學館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60599520)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 近代の伊勢神宮 / 御師 / 大物忌父岩井田家 / 神宮大麻 / 参宮と宇治山田 / 伊勢信仰 / 社会変動と神道 / 伊勢神宮 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to analyze the continuance and changes in popular belief at Ise Jingu, after the Meiji Restoration in 1868. One of the big changes caused by the new government was to abolish the Onshi System which had played an important role in making a close connection between Ise Jingu and local people. Our research project got a chance to survey about 20,000 documents which are owned by the Iwaida family. The result is as follows:1st about 6,000 documents were listed for catalogue;2nd the group of documents is mainly divided into five varieties, i.e. historical documents as the Shinto priest; documents of Onshi after the abolishment of the Onshi System; a sort of letters and account books which shows the keeping of the connection among local customers. And we made it clear that the connection between local people and the Iwaida family continued until the 1940s.