The concept of "life" in Tibetan medicine and Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Tetsu  京都文教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40388210)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチベット / 伝統医学 / 仏教 / 身体技法 / マッサージ / 医学 / 生命 / 理論 / 実践 / インド / ネパール / ブータン / インド、ネパール、ブータン
Research Abstract
The study of traditional Tibetan medicine, which developed within the cultural context of Tibetan society, is one of the clues to understand their religious culture and their view on the human life. Our present research focused on the theory and practice of oil massage in Tibetan medicine, yantrayoga found in the Tibetan tantric tradition, and their relationships. Based on field work and textual studies, we found that both of them are firmly rooted in the concept of the"subtle body", the living human body as a complex consisting of the physical, energetic and the spiritual. We also found it has striking similarities to the most recent findings in neuroscience, such as "neuroplasticity" and the brain as a self-organizing system. Our study, part of which has been published in 9 articles and 1 book during the term of 3 years, clearly shows that this field of study will prove to be of immense contribution to the understanding of the Tibetan religious culture, and the nature of us humans.