A Study on the Transnational Religious Practice of the Brasilian Protestant Churches borne in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA masanobu  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70434975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOH Jaewon  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30303572)
OKUSHIMA Mika  天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10337751)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際情報交流 / 宗教学 / 宗教社会学 / デカセギ / プロテスタント教会 / ブラジル / スペイン / ポルトガル / プロテスタント / カトリック / スペイン・ポルトガル / デカセギ帰還者 / ペルー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research of Brazilian Protestant churches founded in Japan comprises the following themes: 1. The pastoral activities of couples who returned to Brazil that acted as a re-adaptation strategy 2. Return to Brazil and re-adaptation: the case of Campo Grande Holiness Church 3. The decasegui phenomenon and Japanese-Brazilian religion: the case of Maringa City 4. The Universal Church of the Kingdom of God’s growth in Japan 5. The non-regional nature of Brazilian Protestant church communities 6. Brazilian Protestant churches in Europe (preliminary investigation) 7. Corean and Indonesian Protestant churches in Japan.
My research has produced three journal articles, appearances at two domestic academic conferences, appearances at two overseas academic conferences (including once as an invited lecturer), and one publication.