Project/Area Number |
23520091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Koriyama Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
HE Yansheng 郡山女子大学短期大学部, 文化学科, 教授 (00292186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUEKI Fumishiko 国際日本文化研究センター, 教授 (90114511)
SATO Hiroo 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30125570)
IKEGAMI Yoshimasa 駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (60122925)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 入宋禅僧 / 禅体験 / 僧伝 / 栄西 / 円爾 / 道元 / 禅仏教 / 入宋僧 / 東北地方の仏教 / 国際情報交換 / 禅文献 / 仏教学 / 思想史 / 中国 / 南宋時代の入宋僧 / 宗教学 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
Generally speaking, the formation of a religious person's thought is intimately tied to his life experiences. If we are going to investigate the thought of a religious person from an academic standpoint then we must examine how experiences in his life came to shape his thinking. In Part I of this Research systematically examines Eisai Enni and Dogen's life experience, Their achievements before Their pilgrimage to China, the process of Their seeking enlightenment after Their pilgrimage, the time of Their return to Japan, and Their activities after returning. All of this is based on Zen Minks's extant biographies and what has been said about Their life, including the events of Their time, events prior to his pilgrimage to China, the pilgrimage itself, and the times and events of Japan after their return. Generally speaking, any account of someone who is credited with founding a sect is bound to contain an element of myth. Over time new items and content are added to these biographies.