Sociological Studies of the religion network in depopulated areas and religious leaders in old age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research Institution鈴鹿短期大学
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA TOSHINORI  鈴鹿短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40425377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKASA Shunichi  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50157715)
ITAI Masanari  皇學館大學, 現代日本社会学部, 准教授 (40351225)
ISOOKA Tetsuya  淑徳大学, コミュニティ政策学部, 教授 (90201920)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords過疎 / ネットワーク / 宗教集団 / 老年期 / 指導者 / 宗教学 / 社会学 / ライフヒストリー
Research Abstract
The outline of the results of this study is as follows: 1) Religious groups in depopulated areas play certain functions, and they have a good chance to continue to act as regional networks, 2) Religious leaders in old age have communication tools with outside of their regions such as religious communities, and they are the network nodes that connect local residents with outside, 3) Some people choose to become religious leaders when they return to their hometowns in their old age. From their examples, various ways of living old-age life were found out, and 4) Importance of previous studies as well as re-examination after 10 or 20 years was re-acknowledged.