The historical and cultural studies on the New Knowledge system and its Formation in early Modern East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
LI LIANG  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20281909)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近世東アジア / イエズス会 / 新知識体系 / 新井白石 / 洪大容 / 徐光啓 / 漢学 / A・ヴァリニャーノ / イエズス会学事規程 / マカオ / 白鹿洞書院掲示 / 朱子学 / 合理主義 / 書院 / 伝統教養 / 藩校 / 私塾 / A・ヴァリニューノ / I・ロヨラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 16th Century to the 18th Century, lasting near two centuries, various Catholic groups, Represented by the Jesuits, translated a lot of Western knowledge of science, technology and arts of the Renaissance period either through the Catholic teaching or as a method of the Catholic mission. as a result of its encounter with the new knowledge of the Renaissance period, the traditional knowledge system of East Asia (Neo-Confucianism,or Chu-Tzu Learning) underwent great epistemological changes (in the theories and views of knowledge and the worldview)
This studies examines how this change occurred by analyzing the changing views of knowledge of three representative intellectuals in early modern East Asia, Arai Hakuseki (1657-1725,Japan), Xu Guangqi (1575-1632,China) and Houng Dae-young (1731-1783,Korea).