Another "Analytical Revolution": Psychoanalysis in a Conceptual History of Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00293118)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神分析 / analysis (分析/解析) / 概念史 / フロイト / ラカン / 想定 / 遡行 / 分割 / analysis(分析/解析) / 思想史 / デカルト / アリストテレス / エウクレイデス / 分析 / バベージ / 分析協会 / コンディヤック / ポー / ユークリッド / ヴィエト
Research Abstract
In this research project, we aimed to determine the epoch-making place of psychoanalysis in the conceptual history of analysis in Europe. We first examined the operations called "analysis" in Geometry and Logic in Ancient Greece, so as to point out three major moments of "analytical" operation: supposition, regression and decomposition, and then described changes occurring in its conception as it was transposed in other disciplines (Algebra, Philosophy, Physics, Chemistry, Medicine, Psychiatry and Psychoanalysis) as a reconfiguration of these three moments. Finally, it was shown that Freudian and Lacanian Psychoanalysis articulated, beyond the modern conception of analysis reduced to decomposition, an original conceptual configuration of three analytical moments, with a particular focus on that of supposition.