A Comparative Study of Ibn Sina's Book of Healing (Kitab al-Shifa'), (2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Haruo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70242229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI HIDEMI  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (20349228)
NIGO TOSHIHARU  京都大学, 大学院アジアアフリカ地域研究研究科, 客員准教授 (10376519)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイブン・スィーナー / イスラーム哲学 / 形而上学 / バルヘブラエウス / シリア語 / 治癒の書 / バル・ヘブラエウス / ファーラービー / 中世哲学 / アヴィセンナ / アラビア語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study of the philosophy of Ibn Sina (Lat. Avicenna, d. 1037), one of the most important philosophers and medical scientists in the Islamic world. During the period of study, firstly we examined the metaphysical part of his magnum opus "Book of Healing (Kitab al-Shifa')", consulting the commentaries written by Mulla Sadra (d. 1640) and Maraqi (d. 1794) with several modern translations, and published a Japanese annotated translation of Book One, chapters 3-5. Secondly, we investigated the philosophical background of this work and its multiple influence on the later Islamic world as well as on the Syriac and Latin Christian worlds.