The Theory and Practice of the Scriptural Exegesis in Augustine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Naoki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (40535324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Makiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (30572078)
Research Collaborator ALLEN Pauline  オーストラリアカトリック大学, 初期キリスト教研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアウグスティヌス / キリスト教 / 聖書解釈 / パウロ / 教父 / 人間論 / 言語 / 国際研究者交流 / キリスト論 / 真理論 / 聖書
Research Abstract
This research project explores the details of the scriptural exegesis in Augustine of Hippo, one of the most influential of the ancient Christian interpreters of the scriptures, particularly in his commentaries on the Pauline epistles and the book of Genesis, during the period between his conversion in Milan (386) and his ordination as bishop of Hippo (396), thereby attending to a crucial question of how he determines a close correlation between the exegesis and the anthropological and linguistic theory from contemporary viewpoints. It is noteworthy that the ancient exegesis includes a comprehensive understanding of the nature of language and the human beings. This research has been stimulated by the growth of international collaborations between the Asia-Pacific and Japanese patristic scholars.