Nature in Newtonianism and the Emergence of "the Science of Man"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO SHINICHI  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30207980)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニュートン主義 / 人間の科学 / 科学史 / 社会思想史 / 経済思想 / スコットランド / 社会思想 / 啓蒙 / アダム・スミス / 科学思想 / 経済学史 / イギリス / 18世紀 / 社会科学史
Research Abstract
Focusing upon the Newtonianism in 18th century Scotland, the birth place of the science of man, the project explained how the nature observed by modern science had contributed to the conceptualization of human nature and had established modern humanity and society in the following points. 1. The nature as a labyrinth in modern sciences 2. The Interpretation of nature as a book 3. The science of mind and the universal imperative sentence 4. The two orders of society.