| Project/Area Number |
23520102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Shinya 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20283509)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 空間的歴史軸 / 中国古代美術 / 天円地方説 / 四神獣 / 楚帛書 / 五行思想 / T字型帛画 / 九重の天 / T字型帛画 / 非衣 / 五木 / 馬王堆漢墓 / 彝器 / ギリシャ美術 / アキレウスの盾 / エクフラシス / 長沙子弾庫楚墓 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My work aims to construct the spatiotemporal axis of thoughts and art. As a first step toward this aim, I clarified how the connection between spatial and temporal expressions had changed. It is not difficult to consider art in terms of spatial expressions, because art works are indeed spatial. On the other hand, art works are not adequate to express time itself. Moreover, expressions of time in ancient art were very poor. Given this, I found that tracing thoughts of Qi in terms of expressions of divine beasts such as Yun-Qi Long-Feng might be a cue to recognize temporal expressions in Chinese ancient art. In addition, I clarified its ideological aspect: Establishing the Four Divine Beasts connected with space was deeply involved with the development of the Five Agents doctrines.