Comparative Study on the Concept of "Tetsugaku/Zhexue (Philosophy)" in Modern Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Nobuo  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80255265)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本哲学 / 西洋哲学 / 中国哲学 / 東洋哲学 / 形而上学 / 進化論 / 哲学 / 近代日本 / 近代中国
Research Abstract
By a comparative analysis in this study, the following aspects have been clarified about characteristics of establishment period of "Tetsugaku/Zhexue (Philosophy)" in modern Japan and China. The mainstream of "Tetsugaku (Philosophy)" at early stage of modern Japan, except for the period before and after the Meiji Restoration, was German philosophy based on metaphysics. It showed a strong trend to describe analyses of history of thoughts on "Toyo Tetsugaku (Oriental philosophy including China and India)" by applying the framework of their academic classification as given. In contrast, "Zhexue (Philosophy)" in modern China had less interest in "metaphysics" because evolution theory had overwhelming impacts with its "philosophical" function since the beginning of introduction of Western thought. In addition, there are quite a lot of discussions that suggest some heterogeneity between Western "Zhexue (Philosophy)" focusing on "intteligence" and the tradition of Chinese thought.