Project/Area Number |
23520106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 荻生徂徠 / 太宰春台 / 音楽思想 / 萱園学派 / 礼楽 / 古楽 / 江戸思想史 / 徂徠学 / 音楽 / 水足博泉 / 雅楽 / 俗楽 / 孔子 / けん園 / 儀礼 / 祭祀 / 儒教 / 釈奠 / ケン園 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the practice of musical performance by Ogyu Sorai and his disciples has been clarified from their collections of poems and prose. Also, through the analysis of their discourse of "rites and music," their ideas on music are discussed. As a result, it could be said that Sorai and his disciples shared strong interest towards music, and were very much capable of structuring highly advanced musical theories. Especially, in case of Sorai, he had in his mind the ideal form of social governance through the resurrection of "kogaku," or ancient music.