Studies on "Kurashi no Techo" and Hanamori Yasuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
KASAI Hirotaka  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70328037)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本 / 戦後 / 生活 / 日常性 / 暮し / 戦後日本 / 政治 / 戦争 / 公害 / 国際情報交換 / 戦後思想 / 文化 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hanamori Yasuji (1911-1978) is widely known as the founding chief editor of “Kurashi no Techo” (Notebook on Everyday Life), one of the major magazines published in postwar Japan. By focusing on the ‘politics’ working through everyda life of ordinary people and dealing with the various issues such as food, clothing, housing, jobs, etc., he connected those issues with the political-social problems such as the memory of war, the modern nation-state, contemporary capitalism, and the pollution. Hanamori’s thought can be understood as the democratic practice in the postwar Japan aiming to construct the rational and autonomous political subject by articulating the political and the cultural.