A Religious Study on `Seibyou Literature`-The Tenjin Faith of Heian Scholars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA HIROTO  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80230796)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聖廟文学 / 天神信仰 / 菅原道真 / 大江匡房 / 慶滋保胤 / 菅原文時 / 国際研究者交流 / 古典註釈 / 文人貴族 / 大宰府 / 源相規 / 大江匡衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the poetry and articles in the worship of religion facilities ,namely, Anraku Temple, Kitano Temple, and Kisshoin Temple,which enshrined Michizane Sugawara as the Tenjin , are referred to as the “Seibyou Literature". This study showed and generated his acutal thought and literary background.This study proved that the dictions used to praise Sugawara Michizane have been greatly influenced by Bai Juyi’s poetic style. In addition, it has helped clarified the Heian Aristocracy Scholars’ actual state of faith in Tenjin. During the study, I have attended 32 acdemical meetings in China, Korea, Japan and Taiwan. Furthermore, I have posted and published 12 papers and annoated translations. In November 23, 2014, I attended an international academic meeting entitled, `Tenjin Faith and Michizane Sugawara` . During the international academic meeting, I invited a number of scholars from China, as well as the United Stated, and shared the result of this research publically.