Prophets vs. Priests Paradigm in the Judaism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Etsuko  同志社大学, 神学部, 助教 (60399045)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユダヤ学 / ユダヤ教 / ラビ・ユダヤ教文献 / 祭司 / 預言者 / 聖書解釈
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the Priests vs. Prophets paradigm in Judaism, and to examine the problem of the prophetic-biased perspective in the Wissenschaft des Judemtums(WJ). The research came to these following conclusions. The first was that Rabbinic literature did not show a great deal of interest in the prophets and prophecy, rather focused on the priests and the priesthood. They seem to have identified themselves as proper successors of the priests in the Bible. The second finding was that prophets and prophecies are referred to much more frequently in the later Midrash anthologies completed in the 13th century; this lead to the conclusion that prophetic matters were more popular in later ages. These findings show that the prophetic-biased view pioneered by WJ did not reflect the diversity and creativity of Judaism.