An intellectual history study on the formation of a network of translated words in East Asia and modern scholarship and knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KATSURAJIMA nobuhiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (10161093)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東アジアの思想史 / トランスナショナル・ヒストリー / 翻訳語ネットワーク / 史学史 / 一国史 / 近世帝国 / 国際研究者交流(韓国:中国:台湾:アメリカ) / 国際情報交換(韓国:中国:台湾:アメリカ) / 国際情報交換(韓国・中国・台湾) / 国際情報交流(韓国・中国・台湾) / 帝国と植民地
Research Abstract
This research,as a part of the self-other recognition research in East Asia,tried,from an intellectual history perspective,to elucidate the process of formation of modern scholarship and knowledge in East Asia,which took as its criterion the diffusion of translated words=Sino-Japanese words(kango)made in Japan.To be concrete,it explained empirically the influence and effects exercised by the formation of National History and Intellectual History in Meiji Japan on East Asia,especially on colonial Korea.It analyzed the connection between Japanese Intellectual History and "Korean Studies/Manchurian and Korean History(mansenshi)while linking it to the post-colonial discussion,and the results were published.