New Developments in Empire Theory and the Affective Turn
Project/Area Number |
23520112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 〈帝国〉 / 情動 / 〈共〉(コモン) / グローバル化 / 制御(コントロール)社会 / ソーシャル・メディア / ネットワーク社会 / コミュニケーション資本主義 / メディア文化 / コモン / 帝国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focused on the new developments in “Empire” theory led mainly by M. Hardt & A. Negri and “the affective turn” undergone recently in the humanities and social sciences. From such a perspective, we elucidated the common significance and scope of these two movements, and examined the very important role of affects playing in the contemporary global capitalism. Particularly through this whole project, we translated Hardt & Negri’s "Commonwealth" and "Declaration", and also by adopting the latest results of media theory, we could have advanced further the meaningful studies of such topics as (1) the mechanism of Affective Imperial Apparatuses (AIAs), (2) the circulation and modulation of affects in the global society of control, and (3) the capture of affects by social media and communicative capitalism. We believe that these results will serve as a platform of co-research for investigating the various aspects of affects in today' s globalized network society.