Art as a tuning of the body/mind/space: a genealogy of neo-pre-modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Kikuko  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (80253128)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Nanako
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords美学 / 現代アート / 舞踊研究 / 芸能研究 / 心身変容技法 / エネルギー・アート / 身体感性論 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ、イギリス、ドイツ) / 環境芸術 / スピリチュアリティ / 身体文化論 / 舞踊論(ドイツ、アメリカ合衆国) / 芸能史 / 舞踊論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on an alternative mode of art making since the 1960s, when the modernist medium-specificity lost its credibility and all the art genres became increasingly blurred, I mapped out some exemplary cases of art of "self-alterantion", that is, art as tuning of the body/mind/space. An underlying philosophy, I argued, can be traced in various ancient (premodern), and often nonwestern, ideas on bio-cosmic energy and views of nature. Among the points discussed and searched in my studies, the followings are especially worth noting; (1) I pointed out how the socially marginalized subjects such as old people, children, etc., could suggest basic conditions of the dancing body, while dance may serve as a paradigmatic case for art of self-alteration. (2) the "energetic art," a category emerging with de-materialization of art objects, could be useful to bridge some ancient ideas and contemporary art practices.