Genesis and Significance about the Vivid Representation of the Sculpture-within-a-Picture in Watteau's fête galante.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionAichi Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Naoko  愛知産業大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (30547493)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords18世紀フランス美術 / アントワーヌ・ヴァトー / 雅宴画 / 画中彫刻 / 美術アカデミー / ロココ / ロジェ・ド・ピール / ケリュス伯 / ロココ美術 / 彫刻 / 美術理論 / ピュグマリオン / フランス / 国際研究者交流 / 美術史 / 18世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explained the genesis and the significance about the vivid representaion of the sculpture-within-a-picture in Antoine Watteau's(1684-1721) fete galante, which is a French term used to describe a category of painting and features elegant gentlemen and ladies at play in the parkland settings. And we proposed the possibility to understand Watteau's paintings and the context of the 18th-century French art in a new way.