Origin and development of the belief in the Holy Face in the thirteenth century England: research on image and religious practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Motokazu  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00195348)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords聖顔 / ヴェロニカ / ヨハネ黙示録 / 詩編 / ゴシック / イギリス / 三位一体 / 個人的祈念 / キリスト教 / 13世紀 / フランス
Research Abstract
We retraced the origins and development of the belief in the Holy Face in West from later twelfth century to mid thirteenth century on the basis of works of art and texts such as manuscripts of Psalters and Apocalypses and considered meaning and the reason why this belief in the Holy Face developed firstly in England, in relation to the movement of eschatological thoughts of that time and the regional tradition from the Anglo-Saxon time. We shed light on some aspects of the religious practice in private devotion in which the image and prayer text of Veronica was situated.