Images of the Other after the "Discovery"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroshige  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00243741)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアンデス / メキシコ / 植民地 / 美術 / 美術史 / ラテンアメリカ / 他者表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the images of indigenous inhabitants in the New World, especially in the Spanish colonies, this project has tried to elucidate the types of those images and the historical transition while considering its symbolical function in the society. Basing on the iconographical and archival materials I found through the research carried out in Peru, Mexico, and some European countries, this program shed new light on the formation process of those images oriented by both the result of scientific expeditions and the humanistic interests based on the classical texts from the antiquity. This research also figured out how these artificially invented images influenced on the formation of the self-image of the indigenous inhabitants in the colonies, while discussing its social function in the occasions such as colonial pageant as an iconographical device to appeal the adaption of the indigenous elite to the colonial rule.