From Rhetoric to Aesthetic : influence of ancient rhetoric upon birth of aesthetic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE KOJI  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (50263182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOGASHIRA Kazutomo  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (40278560)
DATE Tatsuaki  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30411052)
ISHIGURO Yoshiaki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (40522785)
Research Collaborator INOUE Yuriko  立命館大学, 非常勤講師
YOKOMICHI Hitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院生
IOKU Yoko  東京藝術大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords弁論術 / 美学 / レトリック / バウムガルテン / マイアー / ライプニッツ / エクフラシス / 修辞学 / キケロ / 芸術学 / イマジネーション / ファンタジー
Research Abstract
Before founding Aesthetics, modern concept of arts had been formed under the influence of the ancient rhetoric. Ekphrais, which is the description of works of art, derived from the ancient rhetorical exercise, and the concept of artists' imitating the idea was changed from Cicero' concept of the ideal rhetorician. Aesthetics was also founded under the influence of the rhetoric. Six Qualities, which give the completeness of the cognition, are similar to the clarification of argumentation of the 17th-century,not ancient, rhetoric. Aesthetics is called 'Poetic Philosophy' by Baumgarten, and it is a system of regulations conforming to the beauty.