Formless Self-portrait: In Works of Claude Cahun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Junko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (20172546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルフポートレート / ジェンダー / フォトモンタージュ / 鏡 / シュルレアリスム / 人形
Research Abstract
Since re-discovered in the 1980s, Claude Cahun (with her partner Marcel Moore) has been recognized as one of the surrealist photographers, with her striking self-portraits and photomontages which are characterized by travesty or cross-dressing and her distorted or mirror images as well. Through this research-program, we tried to put together Cahun's various kinds of activity, from her earlier writings in Nantes through her artistic and political cooperation with Surrealism in Paris to the Resistance against German occupation forces in Jersey Island, and got convinced that she should be considered as a pioneer of contemporary radical female artists, with the Subversion of Self-identity in all her works (in text as well as image).