Study on the possesso of the Renaissance popes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KYOTANI Yoshinori  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70322063)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教皇 / 即位儀礼 / ポッセッソ / スペクタクル / アッパラート / 凱旋門 / 活人画 / 行列 / タブロー・ヴィヴァン / 入市式 / ローマ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to reconstruct the spectacle of the procession of possesso (cavalcade from Vatican to Lateran church by new elected popes), analyzing official reports of curia, diaries and letters of contemporaries. 1) Decorations of the route of possesso, 2) Ephemeral constructions (apparati in italian) set in the streets, 3) Tableaux Vivants adorned the ephemeral constructions.