"Local Color" and "National Identity" in Asian Modern Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
USHIROSHOJI Masahiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50359931)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東南アジア / 近代美術 / 日本軍政 / ローカルカラー / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 国際研究者交流 インドネシア / 国際研究者交流 台湾 / 国際研究者交流 韓国 / 国際情報交換 タイ / 官設美術展 / 国際研究者交流 / シンガポール / 韓国 / 国際研究者交流 シンガポール / 国際研究者交流 韓国・台湾 / 官設公募美術展 / 美術 / 郷土色・地方色 / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
This project interviewed leading Southeast Asian art historians, such as Jim Supangkat and T.K.Sabapathy, etc.With their assistance, valuable relevant materials were collected. As far as primary sources are concerned, in addition to the Japanese, English, and Chinese newspapers published under Japanese occupation, local magazines etc. were also surveyed in order to collect copies of art related materials.These materials lead to understanding of the actual conditions of the artistic activities-beginning with the government sponsored art exhibitions, in the Southeast Asian countries under Japanese military rule that was almost unknown until now.Moreover,theproject deepened the study of the relationshipthe between the local color expected in the above situation and the national identity of post-independent era.