Western expatriates in postwar Japan and their perception and evaluation of contemporary Japanese art: with focus on English-language journalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Noriko  聖徳大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90364976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMUKA Toshiharu  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (60177300)
Research Collaborator AJIOKA Chiaki  日本美術, コンサルタント(在オーストラリア)
MITSUDA Yuri  渋谷区立松濤美術館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本美術史 / 美術批評 / 占領期 / 英字新聞 / CIE / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ / CIE
Research Abstract
This study examined the ways in which postwar Japanese art was percieved and evaluated by Western expatriates living in Japan between 1945 and 1965, and the ripple effect of such evaluation. The methods employed were: collecting information on significant individuals (mostly American) and their interrelationships; creating database of art-related articles in English-language newspapers published in Japan; and analyzing those articles. Also considered was the Civil Information and Education (CIE) libraries which were set up by the Occupation Force and served as source of information for Japanese artists, art scholors and critics.
The study thus considered from diverse angles the environment for arts in postwar Japan, and communicated the outcomes through publications and a public symposium.