The Aesthetic Character in Contemporary Consumption: With Souvenir in Focus
Project/Area Number |
23520128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUGAMI Eske 成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (80197657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKINO Keiko 成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (50275103)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 美学 / 消費 / 感性 / souvenir / 消費者行動研究 / 観光 |
Research Abstract |
Souvenir functions as a framework for touristic experience, preserving it as an aesthetic experience. In terms of consumption, tourists consume souvenirs for aesthetic pleasure. It is the aim of the present research project to gain insight into the role of the aesthetic in modern consumption through analysis of this outstanding aesthetic consumption. The research results include (1) that souvenir is represented most typically by decorative objects, whereas the most frequent Japanese omiyage is food or drink; (2) that western people tend to buy decorative objects as souvenirs; and (3) that Japanese tourists also seek aesthetic experience in Europe and America.