Study of the basic concepts in old and new aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Nihon University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ken-ichi  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (80011328)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords美学 / 創造性 / 近代 / 自動詞性 / ロマン主義 / 20世紀 / 科学・技術 / 身体 / 独創性 / 霊感 / ヴァレリー / デュシャン / アイディア / スキル / 創造・創造性 / 手と頭 / 発明・発見 / ひらめき / 集団的創造 / エンジンと制御 / 藝術 / 自然美 / 創造 / 表現 / 想像力 / 解釈 / 国際情報交流 / 現代美学 / 美 / メタファ / 象徴 / 趣味 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aesthetics is radically changing and a revision of its basic concepts is indispensable. This time, I focused on the problem of creativity.
In the traditional thought of Japan, which is based on the intransitive notion of change, we find no place of creativity. Continuing some traditional trends, the concept of creativity constituted the very core of the modern thought of the West. Its main arrival point was the romanticism, which regarded creativity as the basic value of human act, and insisting on genius and inspiration, attributed it almost exclusively to art. Passing to the 20th Century, with new style of art and the importance of science and technology, an intellectual notion of creation became dominant.
As to its structure, however, creativity cannot be exempted from the physical moment. Creative act consists of production and judgment, and the former (including intellectual one) is physical, the latter mental. Intimate collaboration of body and mind constitutes creative act.