Paul Klee and experimental embryology
Project/Area Number |
23520134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Fujio 中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90118836)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | パウル・クレー / 近代絵画 / 心理学 / 触覚 / ハプティク / ゲーテ / ドイツ / 芸術学 / 国際情報交換 / スイス / クレー / オストヴァルト / ヘッケル / ハンス・ドリーシュ / 実験発生学 / 生命形態 / 美術史 |
Research Abstract |
Paul Klee(1879-1940) saw his making process of work as morphological genesis (Werden) of form. This research is an attempt to show that Klee's poietics is rooted in the embryological development owing to entelechy which the neo-vitalist Hans Driesch, working in Naples at the Marine Biological Station at the turn of the century, found from his experiments on the sea urchin embryo. On the other hand, a Klee painting does present not only a visual picturesque mimesis, but also a haptic plastic simulacrum. Ernst Weber and German physicians introduced new methods of measuring sensitivity, establishing the experimental psychology. In Weber's book on touch Der Tastsinn(1846) temperature and kinaesthetic, i.e. haptic sensitivity were examined and offered a paradigm of multiple modalities of sensitivity. Paul Klee demonstrates that art can function as a haptic modality.