Reconsidering the Aesthetics of English Modernism: the direction of film art in the early 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shigeru  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80368042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAME Mariko  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 准教授 (40420426)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / イギリス / 20世紀初頭 / モダニズム / 映画 / 美学 / 批評 / メディア / 20世紀初頭 / アイリス・バリー / イヴォール・モンタギュ / バーナード・ショウ / ロンドン映画協会 / ブルームズベリー・グループ / ヴォーティシズム / イギリス・モダニズム
Research Abstract
Through the 1920s, British modernist critics began to deal in films as new media, and thus its aesthetics and critical methods had to be refined beyond their previous application to literature and painting. This refinement has been almost ignored under the presence of Russian formalistic film critics which has become the mainstream in successive film studies since the 1930s. Against this trend, we aim to shed light on this part of the critical movement and examine its activities for critical theory today. As a result, we clarified that there had been the references to what should have been called "temporal sentiment" in critical discourses of Virginia Woolf, Wyndham Lewis and so forth.