A Study of woodblock prints in Bakumatsu Meiji Era: Focusing on ukiyo-e prints of the Meiji Era
Project/Area Number |
23520136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Wakayama University (2014) Kyoto University of Art and Design (2011-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Mayumi 和歌山大学, 「教養の森」センター, 准教授 (10449556)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 浮世絵 / 明治時代 / 木版技術 / 月岡芳年 / 豊原国周 / 幕末明治 / 版画 / 複製媒体 / 大首絵 / 木版画 / 明治 / 19世紀 / 美術史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is one that was carried out as a continuation study of "A Study of Japanese Woodblock Prints in 19th Century" (Basic Research (C), 2007- 2010). Research subject is a woodblock prints of the Meiji era (ukiyo-e prints). And research purposes, as compared to the same period of newspaper and magazine illustrations and ukiyo-e prints, it is clear that for each of the aspects. The most significant results in this study, is that it was published a number of papers and books on work in general Yoshitoshi Tsukioka (1839-92) drew. However, on the other hand, it can not be said that the study on other painter and contemporary trends was sufficient. This was the reflection point of this study.