Aesthetics and Art History of Carl Friedrich von Rumohr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tetsuhiro  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60152724)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsルーモール / ルーモア / 美学 / 美術史学史 / 料理術 / イタリア研究 / ホルニ / オレヴァノ / ヴァイマール / 料理術の精神 / 美術史学 / 美味学 / ローマ / 美術史 / 食文化哲学 / 趣味 / ナザレ派 / ティーク / ドイツ:イタリア / 銅版画 / ドイツ:デンマーク:イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rumohr exerted a decisive influence at the institutional establishment of aesthetics and art history as modern academic disciplines. However, the interrelations between his accomplishments in these two adjacent fields and the common ground among them have not yet been made sufficiently clear. In this study, I have pointed out the historical and current significance of this rare person, whose work passes far beyond the narrow framework of these now specialized disciplines, by analyzing the multiple achievements of his (1) art-historical study about early Italian prints, (2) aesthetic study of the art of cookery or gastrosophy, and (3) his multi-talented literary activities, such as the labor produced by the same man in one and the same contemporary context.