On the Two Portraits of Nishi Amane by Takahashi Yuich
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe Museum of Modern Art, Kamakura and Hayama
Principal Investigator
NAGATO Saki  神奈川県立近代美術館, その他部局等, 研究員 (20393077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yumi  神奈川県立近代美術館, 専門研究員 (50393070)
TSUNODA Takuro  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸員 (80435825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANASHI Toshio  国立国際美術館, 館長 (10393068)
AOKI Shigeru  文星芸術大学, 客員教授 (40159281)
UTADA Shinsuke  東京藝術大学, 名誉教授 (30272644)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保存修復 / 光学調査 / 高橋由一 / 亀井茲明 / 高橋(柳)源吉 / 明治の肖像画 / 日本近代美術
Research Abstract
Two portraits of Nishi Amane, one newly discovered and the other already known, were studied from the points of view of both the humanities and conservation science.
Examination of the two works revealed similarities in the composition of the layers of paint and each color or the processing of the ground, suggesting they were painted around the same period using the same paints. Besides a few photographs used for these paintings, two letters containing two sketches for these portraits from Yuichi's son, Genkichi, to Kamei Koreaki, who commissioned these works, were discovered, revealing that Genkichi was deeply involved in the production of these portraits.The early Meiji trend to reject yoga placed Yuichi in a severe situation. To promote Western-style painting, it was necessary to demonstrate his fame as a renowned yoga artist anew. Consequently, we concluded that while Genkichi may have been a joint producer, these two portraits of Nishi Amane are both by Takahashi Yuichi.