Studies on Qing dynasty ceramics iported to Japan under the policy of "sakoku".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2014)
Kyoto National Museum (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
ONO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 考古第二研究室長 (40280531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Takashi  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会, 大阪文化財研究所, 長原事務所長 (50344362)
Research Collaborator SATOH Takashi  大阪市教育委員会, 総務部・文化財保護課, 主任学芸員
HIRAO Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鎖国 / 日中交流史 / 陶磁器 / 陶磁史 / 考古学 / 美術史 / 日中交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through an investigation of excavated artifacts and passing down to posterity items, it was confirmed that the quantity of Qing Dynasty ceramics imported to Japan after the end of 18th century is increased. This phenomenon was caused by the fashion of the Chinese hobby in Japan. We can find its influence in the sencha tea utensils as well as tea ceremony utensils. From the end of 17th century to the middle of 18th century, Qing Dynasty ceramics imported to Japan via Nagasaki was very little, but some Kuan wares (official wares for use at the imperial court) was imported via Ryukyu and Satsuma. The Satsuma Clan was using Kuan wares for a present to an aristocrat and Tokugawa shogun.