Basic research into wood joinery techniques used in traditional wooden objects and their application to toys for babies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TAKAMITSU  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20374861)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords継ぎ手 / 接ぎ手 / 組み木 / 継手 / 玩具 / 体積計算 / 木工玩具 / 木工デザイン / 幼児用玩具 / 工業デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used three types of wooden puzzles(Puzzle A ,B,C) for the observation, they were made of ABS resin with a 3D printer and designed by us. Puzzle A was a wooden puzzle with pictures printed on the ABS resin. Puzzle B was painted such that the surfaces of pieces that come into contact with each other at the joints were the same color. Puzzle C was made of white ABS resin with a 3D printer and lacked any images or colors.
As a result of the observations, we found that Puzzle A, with the printed pictures, had a low degree of difficulty, except during the first observation . (We believe that all three students only said C was the easiest during the first observation due to its large size.) Additionally, we noted that even when presented with a complex structure, if students were able to recognize the rule that the surfaces of pieces were the same color where they meet, they were able to assemble the puzzle easily.