Project/Area Number |
23520146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
TERUNUMA Kaoru 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (60312766)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アメリカ文化 / 映像文化 / ゴシック文学 / ジェンダー / アメリカ文学 / 女性像 / 英米文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When the success stories of girls/women, which have variously developed in American culture since the early 19th century, are considered in relation to the Female Gothic elements, it is revealed that the two seemingly contrasting images of girls/women, the image of“princess”and that of“fighting woman,” are connected with each other and have in common the problems and inconsistent ideas spellbound by the Female Gothic. This study aims to discuss it through the analysis of films, animations and TV drama series concerning the“princess”and“fighting woman,”and to show the problems these works disclose are widely permeated in contemporary American culture.