| Project/Area Number |
23520147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Kei 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (80194158)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HODOTSUKA Toshiaki 筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (40292544)
YOSHIDA Shigeki 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90230739)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 伝承的日本画技法 / 銀箔の変色 / 膠液の防腐 / 桐板の滲み止め / 現代日本画 / 国際情報交流 / 東アジア / 伝承的技法 / 膠彩画 / 支持体 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present age, the validity of the discoloration prevention technique of silver leaf by the application of Japanese radish juice and the white of a chicken egg was able to be accepted among the tradition Japanese painting techniques used widely no longer. The existence of the discoloration prevention effect could be simultaneously checked also about the effect of the various liquids applied for comparison, and the practicality to future work was able to be checked about the effective liquid. Moreover, in the experiment about the antiseptic action of NIKAWA-EKI by the leaf of bamboo grass, under the influence of the antiseptic used for present-day glue, by the time it confirmed preservative efficacy, it did not result. However, the possibility about the technique by another material was able to be checked with the validity in those present age by having examined such tradition techniques.