Agricultural Off-season Craft - Creation of an educational program about the practical use of local resources -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Katsuto  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (80400662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農閑工芸 / 教育 / 工芸 / 芸術 / 美術 / 地域資源 / 森林 / デザイン / ワークショップ / 木工 / 自然素材 / 山林資源 / 漆 / 造形 / 民藝 / 漆芸 / 樹木 / 木
Research Abstract
Agricultural Off-season Craft (Noukan Kougei in Japanese) refers to the creation processes for a variety of handicraft works that are done at leisure or during the farming off-season. These items are made for personal use or as wares to be sold. The creation processes utilized do not require complex tools or skills, and are made with local natural materials and simple tools.
By studying these traditional practices it is possible to gain insight on flexible creation methods and techniques that fit into various environments. Hence, agricultural off-season craft was studied, and a workshop was held adopting its concepts and techniques into various art education fields. Then in 2013, a new course (Mokuzai Zoukei Ron in Japanese) which also applies these agricultural off-season craft concepts was started at the University of Tsukuba.The contents of this research are introduced on our home page.