Shedding Light on the Characteristics of the Hon-ami Koetsu Calligraphy of Tanka Scrolls and Establishing True/False Appraisal Methods for the Calligraphy Tanka Scrolls Said to Be Written by Koetsu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Takashi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (70239630)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords本阿弥光悦 / 俵屋宗達 / 和歌巻 / 継色紙 / 散らし書き / 書論 / 定家仮名遣い / 二音節仮名 / 三角法構成 / 金銀泥摺下絵 / 三色紙 / 寛永の三筆 / 短冊 / 三つ折り半字がかり / 色紙 / 古書論 / 世尊寺家 / 一字二音節仮名
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distinctive characteristics of Hon-ami Koetsu’s Calligraphy Tanka scrolls are as follows: (1) the upper and lower phrases are each arranged in the form of a triangle. They have a triangular composition and are written with an irregular hand, and as a general principle, the beginning of the phrases in the upper lines are higher; (2) it avoids rough sketches of eyes or the centers of flowers and leaves the right amount of blank space at the end of the scroll. Thus, it is a work based on ancient practices of old writings and calligraphy models such as the Shinteisho and Saiyosho; (3) it is mostly written in accordance with Teika Kanazukai (the Teika rules for spelling with kana characters); and (4) it uses the one-character, two-syllable kana. These characteristics have introduced an effective standard for the true/false appraisal of Tanka scrolls, which are said to have been composed by Koetsu.