Reconstructing a View of the History of Calligraphy by Examining Japanese Treatises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYOSHI Norio  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30557434)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本書論 / 日本書道史 / 芸術学 / 美術史 / 国文学 / 漢文学 / 書論 / 書道史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reconstruct a view of the history of calligraphy by examining Japanese treatise on calligraphy during its early beginnings. I focused on the Yakaku teikin sho (around 1165), one of the first Japanese treatises on calligraphy, by Fujiwara no Koreyuki, and comparatively examined manuscripts from the medieval to early modern period. It revealed that the artistic view of calligraphy in medieval days had influence not only on the writers and calligraphy itself in the early modern period, but also on people in present days. This research also shows us what the Japanese sense of beauty is, and gives us an opportunity to construct a new view of the history of calligraphy.